Connecticut high school sports roundup for Tuesday, Jan. 24, 2023. – CT Insider

Coginchaug 71, Haddam-Killingworth 59

HK

Ryan Erskine 3 2-2 9; Luke Mauri 2 0-0 4; Andrew Crayton 6 0-0 14; Blake Kamoen 2 0-3 4; Cody Robinson 2 0-0 5; Bryce O’Linin 1 1-3 3; Tyler Perry 1 0-0 2; Declan Moriarity 3 2-3 9; Jay Evans 3 2-2 9. Totals 23 7-13 59

Coginchaug

Jayson Penney 7 7-9 24; Adam Schaffer 1 2-2 5; Logan Bender 1 0-0 2; Christian Mennone 1 0-2 2; Preston Mennone 7 0-0 14; Henry Bugai 2 0-0 4; Alec Rodrigue 7 0-1 20. Totals 26 10-13 71

HK 16 9 15 19 — 59

Coginchaug 22 9 24 16 — 71

3 pt FG: HK 6 ( Erskine, Crayton 2, Robinson, Moriarity, Evans); Coginchaug 9 (Penney 3, Schaffer, Rodrigue 5)

Trumbull 59, Ludlowe 51

Trumbull 14 21 10 14 – 59

Ludlowe 9 11 14 17 – 51

Trumbull: Aiden Copeland 1 0-0 2, Sean Racette 5 7-10 19, Ryan Johnston 1 0-0 2, Brandon Fowler 1 0-0 2, Owen Bull 1 0-1 2, Brian Elmo 3 3-4 9, Luca Antonio 6 0-2 14, Sean Wilson 2 0-2 4, Joey DiMarco 1 0-0 3, Will Zaslow 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 10-18 59.

Ludlowe: Owen Lay 3 0-0 6, Ryan Torello 3 1-1 7, Tate Mahoney 6 3-3 17, Chris Gerassi 2 2-2 7, Jake Medor 3 1-5 8, Porter Davis 1 0-0 2, Charlie Mahoney 0 2-2 2, Alex Fieweger 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 9-13 51.

3-pointers: T – Racette 2, Antonio 2, DiMarco; L – Mahoney 2, Gerassi, Medor 1. Trumbull

Wilton 51, Stamford 48

Wilton: Ryan Luchetta 2 0-0 4, Tommy McKiernan 2 3-6 8, Anderson Campbell 5 1-3 11, Max Jarvie 4 4-5 12, Brian Weiss 1 4-4 7, Liam McKiernan 2 0-0 5, Henry Roy 2 0-0 4, Nick Walden 0 0-0 0, Griffin Turner 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 12-18 51.

Stamford: Aiden Duran 2 0-0 6, Ejai Presley 1 3-4 5, Jeremiah Winchester 7 0-2 19, Rodney Lassiter 0 0-0 0, max Katchka 1 0-0 2, Re’Sean Dupree 0 0-0 0, Chris Nana 5 0-0 10, Ryan Connors 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 4-8 48.

3-pointers: W – T. McKiernan, L. McKiernan, Weiss; S – Winchester 5, Duran 2, Salvatore.

Ridgefield 49, New Canaan 45

New Canaan 9 10 13 13 – 45

Ridgefield 9 14 17 9 – 49

New Canaan: Griffin Bramwit 3 3-4 9, Ty Groff 1 0-0 3, Colin Tiscornia 0 0-0 0, Jack Hladick 4 0-0 9, Lorenzo Marsili 0 0-0 0, Santiago Lacayo 4 0-0 10, Aidan McLaughlin 3 0-0 6, Fletcher Heron 3 0-0 6, Spencer Fuller-Wright 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 3-4 45.

Ridgefield: Alister Walsh 1 0-0 2, Evan Kozdeba 3 0-0 8, Jack Michalowski 3 0-0 7, Jordan Katz 4 3-8 12, Nick Sganga 6 2-3 14, Andrew Griffin 1 0-0 2, Sean Sosa 0 1-2 1, Ian Swiatowicz 1 0-0 3. Totals 19 6-13 49.

3-pointers: NC – Lacayo 2, Groff, Hladick; R – Kozdeba 2, Michalowski, Katz, Swiatowicz.

No. 5 Windsor 80, Middletown 63: Amthony Williams led five players in double figures with 15 points in Windsor’s CCC home win. Nasir McDaniel scored a game-high 19 points for the Blue Dragons.

Hamden 71, Xavier 60: At Hamden, Jair Mathis led the Green Dragons with 17 points in SCC action. Anthony parker scored a game-high 25 points for Xavier.

Xavier 22 7 13 18 — 60

Hamden: 19 18 19 15 — 71

Xavier: Anthony Parker 12 0 1-4 25; Colby Ciampi 3 0 3-3 9; Aidan Driscoll 9 0 0-2 18; Adison Brown 1 0 1-2 3; Michael Waters 1 1 0-0 5

Hamden: Jair Mathis 6 1 2-2 17; Jordan Mosley 4 0 1-3 9; Kevin Flowers 0 2 0-2 6; Joshua Pearson 4 1 3-4 14; Elijah Holder 7 0 0-1 14; Tyler Haynes 4 0 0-0 8; Fred Carrero 1 0 1-1 3; Elijah Diggs 0 0 0-1 0

3 pts. Xavier: Waters; Hamden: Flowers 2, Mathis 1, Pearson 1

Records: Xavier 9-3, Hamden 8-5

Cromwell 69, Old Saybrook 51: Victor Payne scored 36 points to lead Cromwell to the Shoreline Conference road win.

Brookfield 100, Pomperaug 77: Brookfield’s Shane Walker led the way with 46 points and Caden Borges added 30 points in the win.

Lewis Mills 78, Maloney 70 (2 OT): Connor Evans finished with 24 points and 20 rebounds in Lewis Mills’ CCC win at Meriden. Connor McAtee added 19 points and Eli Pelletier 14. Jon Schibi was out sick for Mills. Maloney had a shot to win at buzzer in regulation and Mills had a shot to win in the first OT. Both missed.

Lewis Mills 16 15 9 13 10 15 — 78

Maloney 9 13 19 12 10 7 — 70

Lewis Mills 78 (10-2)

Gavin Daly 1-2-5 Eli Pelletier 4-4-14 Charlie Joiner 2-4-9 Jack Stanislaw 2-3-7 Connor McAtee 5-6-19 Jack Nestor 1-0-2 Connor Evans 9-6-24 Jacob Hall 0-0-0 Totals 24-25-78

Maloney 70 (5-7)

Tadrique Jones 3-5-12 Donte Kelly 5-1-11 Allen Lee 0-0-0 Mekhi Seth 7-5-25 Marquis Ward 9-0-19 Blake Begni 0-0-0 Jesus Martell 1-1-3 Sean Boiles 0-0-0 Aiden Valerie 0-0-0 Totals 25-12-70

Northwestern 67, Housatonic 40

Northwestern 24 19 8 16 — 67

Housatonic 8 10 13 9 — 40

Northwestern (10-2): Tyler Schumacher 4 1 11, Tristan DiMartino 2 0 5, Fred Camp 3 0 6, Leighton Stiland 0 0 0, Patrick Rouleau 1 0 2, Aidan Maltby 3 2 8, Gavin Nalette 0 0 0, Devin Divita 9 2 20, Aidan Avenia 4 0 8, Ty Divita 2 3 7, Owen Stimson 0 0 0, Totals 28 8 67

Housatonic (0 – 12): Nick Crodelle 0 0 0, Owen Riemer 1 0 3, Mason O’Niel 0 0 0, Carter Sneller 3 2 8, Simon Markow 0 0 0, James Demaraies 5 0 10, Flynn Ryan 2 0 4, Wesley Allyn 0 0 0, Jesse Bonhotel 4 0 9, Anthony Foley 2 0 6, Totals 17 2 40

3-pointers: Northwestern: Schumacher 2, DiMartino 1; Housatonic: Riemer 1, Bonhotel 1, Foley 2

Nonnewaug 6 20 18 20 — 64

Wamogo 11 3 12 11 — 37

Nonnewaug (5-6)

Lincoln Nichols 0 0 0 Eki Brochu 1 1 3 Corbin Dilane 1 0 3 Ben Roden 1 1 3 Braden Altieri 3 1 9 Ben Stewart 7 0 14 Mahro Mandible 0 0 0 Ben Faraci 2 1 5 Trey Medonis 0 0 0 Derek Chung 0 0 0 Totals 15 4 37. Three Point Goals: Altieri-2, Dilane-1

Wamogo (8-2)

Anthony Turtoro 2 0 4 Justin Ferrer 6 0 12 Carter Nordland 4 1 9 Jacob Thompson 0 0 0 Preston Cordeau 3 2 10 Drew Lutz 2 0 5 Wyatt Femia 8 0 16 Chad Crane 1 0 2 Evan Barrante 0 0 0 Ryan Narika 0 0 0 Patrick Weaving 2 0 4 Josh Delello 1 0 2 Totals 29 2 64. Three Point Goals: Cordeau-2, Nordland-1,Lutz-1

Girls basketball

Hall 45, Platt 35

Hall

Leah Berey 8 4 22, Maddie Maxwell 5 0 10, Livia Bush 0 0 0, Anya Leshem 4 4 12, Val Reyes Castillo 0 0 0, Laziah Quinonez 0 0 0, Heaven Smith 0 0 0, Chloe Lynch 0 0 0, Emma Hynes 0 0 0, Shannon Daly 0 1 1, 0 0 0, 0 0 0.Totals 17 9 45.

Platt

Gabriella Bourdon 0 0 0, Asia Felix 0 0 0, Zenaida Bon 0 0 0, Na’Shyia Preston 0 0 0, Camirya Carrion 0 1 1, Brooke Bell 2 0 4, Unique Palmares 0 0 0, Sophia Texidor 0 0 0, Zaria Calloway 3 1 7, Heidi Martell 0 0 0, Antwanette Tann 10 3 23,.Totals 15 5 35.

Hall 14 2 16 11 — 45

Platt 8 5 11 13 — 35

Ansonia 45, Derby 13

Ansonia (5-8)

Sam Rotteck 3 0-0 6, Brighton Ahearn 2 1-4 5, Sabrina Ortega 1 0-0 2, Julia Wright 2 0-0 4, Weston Ahearn 4 0-0 9, Jenn Palmer 4 2-2 11, Atyana DelValle 3 0-1 6, Julia Pinto 1 0-0 2, Alanah Hairston 0 0-0 0, Brianna Mastratoni 0 0-0 0, Emilyana Negron 0 0-0 0, Shannon Duncan 0 0-0 0, Yaz Marie Santiago 0 0-0 0 Totals: 20 3-7 45

Derby (0-13)

Jearlena Alexander 0 0-0 0, Jada Rodriguez 0 0-2 0, Sofia Rudus 0 0-0 0, Genna Chevarella 0 0-0 0, Emma DeSanty 3 0-0 9, Alexis Cavallaro 1 0-2 2, Serenity Stewart 0 0-4 0, Onestii Gaines 0 0-0 0 Totals: 5 0-8 13

Ansonia 18 11 14 2 — 45

Derby 6 4 0 3 — 13

No. 2 Ludlowe 58, Trumbull 29: Ludlowe stayed unbeaten at 13-0 with the FCIAC win over Trumbull. Kaleigh Sommers led the Falcons with 19 points while Caitlin Finnegan scored 11 and Phoebe Shostak added 10.

Ludlowe 18 17 17 6 – 58

Trumbull 8 2 5 14 – 29

Ludlowe: Lily Gervasi 0 0-0 0, Rory Kudzy 3 0-0 6, Kaleigh Sommers 9 1-2 19, Phoebe Shostak 3 2-2 10, Caitlin Finnegan 5 1-2 11, Kate Cimador 2 0-0 4, Madison Roman 3 1-2 8, Hayden McBean 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 5-8 58.

Trumbull: Kate Gentry 1 0-0 3, Ellie Lynch 1 0-0 2, Sammi Agostin 0 0-0 0, Megan Garrity 0 0-0 0, Lily Seltenreich 1 0-0 2, Erin Foley 1 0-0 3, Abby Gruttadoria 1 0-0 3, Carly Vitoal 0 0-0 0, Rylan Massey 1 0-0 2, Michaela Diamond 1 2-4 4, Lucy Carlson 1 0-0 3, Sheri Oberhand: 3 0-0 7. Totals 11 2-4 29.

3-pointers: L – Phoebe Shostak 2, Madison Roman; T – Kate Gentry, Erin Foley, Abby Gruttadoria, Lucy Carlson, Sheri Oberhand.

New Canaan, 50 Ridgefield 46: The Rams moved to 9-3 on the year, the most wins for them since 2015, while Ridgefield falls to 8-4

Ridgefield 15 9 7 14 – 45

New Canaan 13 13 13 11 – 50

Ridgefield: Anna Gillan 4 3-4 14, Zoe Desmarais 3 2-2 8, Emma Gythfeldt 2 2-2 7, Mia McGarrity 1 2-2 4, Sophie Desaino 1 1-2 4, Andrea Paz 1 2-2 4, Anna Campo 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 12-14 45.

New Canaan: Maddie Donaldson 5 4-6 17, Tia Kivikko 5 0-0 13, Bella Mandel 3 1-2 7, Fiona Muller 3 0-0 6, Nola Kammerer 1 0-0 2, Claire Ognibene 1 0-0 2, Kat Wronski 0 0-0 0, Bella DeFelice 0 0-2 0, Natalie Plosker 1 1-4 3. Totals 19 6-14 50.

3-pointers: R – Gillan 3, Gythfeldt, Desaino; NC – Donaldson 3, Kivikko 3.

St Joseph 58, Danbury 45: St. Joseph improves to 11-2 Overall and 8-0 in the FCIAC with a win against the Hatters.

St Joseph 14 18 14 12 – 58

Danbury 7 13 14 11 -45

St. Joseph: Gigi Gracia 3 0-0 6, Alexandra Davidson 0 1-2 1, Grace Montelli 4 0-0 9, Lauren Brown 0 0-0 0, Erin Donegan 7 0-0 17, Abby Savoie 0 0-2 0, Erin Lovett 9 4-4 22, Maggie Wetmore 1 0-0 3. Totals 24 5-8 58.

Danbury: Zahara Widito 3 3-4 9, Cam Froehlich 6 0-0 14, Gabby Kufour 4 0-0 11, Reagan Lalor 1 1-1 3, Jolie Osborne 4 0-2 8, Mia Pineault 0 0-0 0, Ava Vondle 0 0-0 0, Chloe Trimandilis 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 4-7 45.

3-pointers: SJ – Donegan 3, Montelli, Wetmore; D – Gabby Kufour 3, Cam Froehlich 2.

Highlights: SJ – Erin Lovett had 10 rebounds and 3 steals; Gigi Gracia had 7 steals and 6 assists, Erin Donegan had 9 rebounds and 4 assists; Maggie Wetmore had 7 rebounds and 2 steals.

No. 1 Hamden 65, Lauralton Hall 48: The Dragons stayed unbeaten at 14-0 with the SCC victory. Hamden hosts No. 4 Sacred Heart Academy Friday at 6 p.m.

No. 4 Sacred Heart Academy 61, East Haven 27: SHA improved to 10-3 with win in the SCC. SHA plays No. 1 Hamden Friday at 6 p.m.

No. 6 Holy Cross 72, Naugatuck 46: GameTimeCT All-State guard Mya Zaccagnini paced the Crusades with 27 points while Shania Howard scored 22, moving Holy Cross to 13-1.

No. 8 Simsbury 39, E.O. Smith 31: Simsbury (12-2) stayed atop the CCC standings with the home win.

Cromwell 59, Old Saybrook 28: Adela Cecunjanin had 23 points and 10 rebounds and Piper Kovacs added 8 points and 10 rebounds for Cromwell (11-3) in the Shoreline win over Old Saybrook.

North Haven 60, Guilford 41: Julia Ball was the high scorer with 26 points with Ava Johnson putting in 21 as North Haven improved to 10-4.

Killingly 47, East Lyme 33: Killingly moved its record to 8-3 as Sydney Crabtree scored 14 and Molly Crabtree added 10 points.

Valley Regional 69, Hale Ray 11: Abby Bradbury scored her 1,000th career point as Valley rolled in the Shoreline contest.

Coginchaug 63, Haddam-Killingworth 46: Chloe Shafir led all scorers with 22 points and Katie Farr added 17 as Coginchaug improved to 11-2.

Sheehan 60, Foran 47: The Titans improve to 11-2 while Foran falls to 10-3. Foran’s Faith Doyle led all scorers with 21 points while Sheehan was paced by Megan Wresien with 15.

Boys swimming

Milford 81 – HK 89

200 MR – HK Jackson Smith, Jack Ferguson, AJ Camp, Josh Colandrea, 1:51:00; 200 Free: Jackson Smith, HK 2:07.84; 200 IM: Jack Ferguson, HK 2:00.28; 50 Free: Jacob Collette MIL 23.73; No diving; 100 Fly: Gerold Gutierrez MIL 59.32; 100 Free: Jacob Collette MIL 52.35; 500 Free: Jackson Smith HK 5:43.38; 200 FR: MIL Jacob Collette, Neven Vidosevic, Austin Alicea, Gerold Guiterrez, 1:39.47; 100 Back: AJ Campo HK 1:05.22; 100 Breast: Jack Ferguson HK 1:06.72; 400 FR: Jackson Smith, Onno Knoop, AJ Campo, Jack Ferguson HK 3:49.51

Lyman Hall 91, West Haven 79

200 Medley Relay: Jay Zhao, Ryan Christopoulos, Jerick Lagamao, Shane Fitzpatrick LH 2:00.17; 200 FR: Jerick Lagamao LH 1:53.03; 200 IM: Kendrick Lagamao LH 2:17.94; 50 FR: Liam Fitzpatrick LH 26.74; Diving: Jennifer Venegas LH 162.65; 100 Fly: Jerick Lagamao LH 58.04; 100 FR: Kendrick Lagamao LH 55.47; 500 FR: Ryan Christopoulos LH 5:46.03; 200 Free Relay: Jerick Lagamao,Kendrick Lagamao,Ryan Christopoulos,Jessica Rinaldi LH 1:43.65; 100 Back: Nathan Charron WH 1:06.17; 100 Breast: Wini Zhou LH 1:18.35; 400 Free Relay: Jeffrey Flores-Copa,Andrew McLarty,Nathan Charron,Anthony Castillo-Montenegro WH 4:17.28 Record: LH 1-5

Gymnastics

Oxford 129.7; Law 128.2; Pomperaug 61.5

Vault: 1. Molly Clifford (O) 8.6; 2. Lauryn Alagno (O) 8.4; 3. Bailey Seaberg (L) 8.35; Bars: 1. Natalie Morrell (L) 8.9; 2.Molly Clifford (O) 8.5; 3.Skylar Magavin (P) 8.1; Beam: 1. Natalie Morrell (L) 9.1; 2. Skylar Magavin (P) 8.8; 3. Allie Matos (O) 8.55; Floor: 1. Molly Clifford (O) 9.0; 2. Tie: Natalie Morrell (L) & Lauryn Alagno (O) 8.5; 3.Juliana Scioscia (O) 8.3; All Around: 1. Natalie Morrell (L) 34.75; 2. Molly Clifford (O) 33.7; 3. Skylar Mugavin (P) 33.3

Records: Law 5-3

Indoor track

SCC West Sectional

Floyd Little Athletic Center

Girls 55 Meter Dash Finals

1, Kane, Marie, Mercy, 7.38. 2, Bryan, Imani, Career Magne, 7.64. 3, Budz, Joelle, Branford, 7.65. 4, Salley, Julia, Mercy, 7.80. 5, Mcgibony, Taj, Hamden, 7.93. 6, Mims, Jalisa, Hamden, 7.97.

Girls 300 Meter Dash

1, Kane, Marie, Mercy, 41.93. 2, Miller, Brianna, West Haven, 43.88. 3, Bryan, Imani, Career Magne, 44.37. 4, Budz, Joelle, Branford, 44.55. 5, Hoffman, Emma, Lauralton Ha, 45.08. 6, Buckley, Glorianna, Branford, 45.72.

Girls 600 Meter Run

1, Lelko, Julia, Mercy, 1:44.20. 2, Stewart, Avery, Sacred Heart, 1:47.82. 3, Wasiolek, Tess, Branford, 1:48.70. 4, Kasperowski, Megan, Mercy, 1:50.80. 4, Johnson, Kayla, Mercy, 1:50.80. 6, Kulaga, Grace, Lauralton Ha, 1:55.40.

Girls 1000 Meter Run

1, Roberts, Sarah, Mercy, 3:17.85. 2, Harms, Lena, Hamden, 3:21.87. 3, Umbricht, Amanda, Lauralton Ha, 3:27.28. 4, Menard, Megan, Mercy, 3:29.40. 5, Tighe, Ericka, West Haven, 3:29.95. 6, Perez-Cabello, Amelie, Hamden, 3:31.82.

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1, Omelchenko, Anna, Wilbur Cross, 5:17.74. 2, Jones, Kelly, Lauralton Ha, 5:22.18. 3, Perrault, Beatrice, Mercy, 5:43.67. 4, Romero, Clara, Mercy, 5:45.91. 5, Nephew, Calista, Mercy, 5:54.09. 6, Phillips, Caroline, Mercy, 5:56.38.

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1, Omelchenko, Anna, Wilbur Cross, 11:40.97. 2, Jones, Kelly, Lauralton Ha, 11:51.01. 3, Romero, Clara, Mercy, 12:55.79. 4, Phillips, Caroline, Mercy, 12:59.85. 5, Umbricht, Amanda, Lauralton Ha, 13:07.65. 6, Spooner, Mackenzie, Sacred Heart, 13:12.22.

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Finals

1, Best, Laila, Career Magne, 9.14. 2, Baisley, Katherine, Lauralton Ha, 9.31. 3, Urban, Jessica, East Haven, 9.72. 4, Canfield, Erica, East Haven, 9.77. 5, Morin, Raya, Mercy, 9.98. 6, Solecki, Hayden, Sacred Heart, 9.99.

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay

1, Hamden ‘A’ (Lawrence-Riddell, Julia 12, Robinson, Isabel 11, De Roche, Shanez 9, Lee, Amanda 12), 1:52.86. 2, Career Magnet ‘A’ (Murray, Sarah 12, Bryan, Imani 11, Coleman, Kashyia 11, Best, Laila 11), 1:52.87. 3, Lauralton Hall ‘A’ (Colangelo, Bria 12, Hoffman, Emma 11, Kelly, Emma 11, Baisley, Katherine 12), 1:53.85. 4, Sacred Heart Academy (Girls) ‘A’ (Collins, Maya 9, Draughn, Maya 11, Pompano, Jianna 10, Sansone, Jillian 11), 1:55.69. 5, West Haven ‘A’ (Miller, Brianna 12, Fidalgo, Dominique 9, Griffith-Waite, Llyanna 10, Davis, Paige 10), 1:56.13. 6, Mercy ‘A’ (Harley, Tiana 11, McRiley, Noa 11, Riegler, Lainey 9, Meriano, Veronika 9), 1:58.30.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

1, Mercy ‘A’ (Johnson, Kayla 10, Lelko, Julia 10, Rhoden, Annaliese 12, Kane, Marie 11), 4:22.35. 2, Lauralton Hall ‘A’ (Vitti, Lauren 12, Hoffman, Emma 11, Wisniewski, Leni 11, Koutouvides, Katerina 11), 4:34.07. 3, Hamden ‘A’ (Perez-Cabello, Amelie 11, Lawrence-Riddell, Julia 12, Robinson, Isabel 11, Lee, Amanda 12), 4:34.31. 4, North Haven ‘A’ (Ford, Rebecca 11, Mortali, Anna 11, Orosco, Payton 12, Rapuano, Daniella 10), 4:45.01. 5, Sacred Heart Academy (Girls) ‘A’ (Curis, Fiona 9, O’Tinger, Bailie 10, Lattanzi, Ava 10, Spooner, Hailey 11), 4:51.83. 6, Wilbur Cross ‘A’ (Dolberry, Dyani 10, Ford, Dream 11, Pham, Anna 11, Swindell, Aniya 11), 4:53.67.

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay

1, Lauralton Hall ‘A’ (Jones, Kelly 12, Umbricht, Amanda 11, Koutouvides, Katerina 11, Vitti, Lauren 12), 10:28.09. 2, Mercy ‘A’ (Johnson, Kayla 10, Kasperowski, Megan 10, Menard, Megan 11, Nadolski, Julia 12), 10:39.99. 3, Sacred Heart Academy (Girls) ‘A’ (Colantonio, Cassidy 10, O’Tinger, Bailie 10, Moreland, Maisie 11, Spooner, Hailey 11), 11:15.71. 4, North Haven ‘A’ (Ford, Rebecca 11, Mortali, Anna 11, Orosco, Payton 12, August, Andrea 10), 11:20.93. 5, West Haven ‘A’ (Cruz, Mary Angel 12, Frazer, Alison 11, Millard, Isabel 9, Tighe, Ericka 9), 11:46.38. 6, Hamden ‘A’ (Patel, Lyla 9, Kim, Priya 11, Dameus, Josephine 10, Gaffney, Madalyn 10), 12:45.76.

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley 2-2-4-8

1, Wilbur Cross ‘A’ (Dolberry, Dyani 10, Williams Monroe, Ayannuah 11, Swindell, Aniya 11, Omelchenko, Anna 11), 4:28.78. 2, Mercy ‘A’ (Barone, Ella 9, Salley, Julia 10, Rhoden, Annaliese 12, Lelko, Julia 10), 4:43.69. 3, Hamden ‘A’ (Hope, Jahzara 12, Diggs, Siobhan 10, Kim, Priya 11, Lazaro, Solahni 9), 4:48.07. 4, Lauralton Hall ‘A’ (Colangelo, Bria 12, Wisniewski, Leni 11, Koutouvides, Katerina 11, Vitti, Lauren 12), 4:54.57. 5, Sacred Heart Academy (Girls) ‘A’ (Draughn, Maya 11, O’Connor, Taylor 11, Moreland, Maisie 11, Stewart, Avery 10), 4:56.30. 6, West Haven ‘A’ (Robinson, Sedea 9, Fidalgo, Dominique 9, Deida, Victalia 11, Tighe, Ericka 9), 5:04.73.

Girls High Jump

1, Baker, Victoria, Sacred Heart, 5-00. 2, Solecki, Hayden, Sacred Heart, J5-00. 3, Doyle, Megan, Sacred Heart, 4-06. 4, Urban, Jessica, East Haven, J4-06. 5, Gaffney, Madalyn, Hamden, J4-06. 6, Parkel, Lila, Lauralton Ha, 4-04.

Girls Pole Vault

1, Morin, Raya, Mercy, 7-06.

Girls Long Jump

1, Lawrence-Riddell, Julia, Hamden, 16-00. 2, Best, Laila, Career Magne, 15-07.25. 3, Mcgibony, Taj, Hamden, 15-06.50. 4, Davis, Paige, West Haven, 15-05.75. 5, Robinson, Isabel, Hamden, 15-04.50. 6, O’Connor, Taylor, Sacred Heart, 15-02.

Girls Shot Put

1, Quaranta, Maya, Sacred Heart, 35-10.75. 2, Rollins, Madison, Sacred Heart, 32-11. 3, Simoniello, Anna, Mercy, 31-03.75. 4, Bugatti, Angelina, East Haven, 28-09. 5, Ramos, Adrianna, Sacred Heart, 28-06.25. 6, Ackom-Brew, Mercilyn, East Haven, 26-03.

Boys 55 Meter Dash Finals

1, Mitchell, Stylz, Xavier, 6.60. 2, Walinowski, Konrad, Fairfield Pr, 6.72. 3, Antoine, Kyle, Hamden, 6.72. 4, Barr, Tremaine, Notre Dame-W, 6.77. 5, Voskov, Jonathan, Fairfield Pr, 6.89. 6, Benton, Malcolm, Notre Dame-W, 6.90.

Boys 300 Meter Dash

1, Mitchell, Stylz, Xavier, 36.29. 2, Walinowski, Konrad, Fairfield Pr, 36.75. 3, Buckley-Robinson, Liam, Hamden, 36.96. 4, Fonseca, Jamie, Notre Dame-W, 37.19. 5, Toupou, Herve, Wilbur Cross, 37.46. 6, Seabrooks, Connor, Notre Dame-W, 38.04.

Boys 600 Meter Run

1, Donahoe, Colin, Branford, 1:24.10. 2, Cassarino, Nick, Xavier, 1:24.43. 3, Edirisinghe, Chevintha, Notre Dame-W, 1:29.57. 4, Ocasio, Giovanni, Wilbur Cross, 1:29.83. 5, Tolson III, Wayne, Wilbur Cross, 1:29.93. 6, Prato, Matthew, Notre Dame-W, 1:32.87.

Boys 1000 Meter Run

1, Ushchak, Alexander, Xavier, 2:42.36. 2, Zimmermann, Ryan, Xavier, 2:42.52. 3, Paiva, John Paul, Notre Dame-W, 2:52.40. 4, Tighe, Kittikhom, West Haven, 2:52.56. 5, Theodore, Elias, Wilbur Cross, 2:53.46. 6, Fletcher, Owen, Notre Dame-W, 2:55.79.

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1, Martin, Owen, Xavier, 4:39.99. 2, Ouellette, Jack, Xavier, 4:40.47. 3, Flynn, Jack, Xavier, 4:48.81. 4, Lechowicz, Charlie, Xavier, 4:49.04. 5, Garrett, Connor, Hamden, 4:49.19. 6, Corrick, Massimo, Branford, 4:53.08.

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1, Larkin, John, Xavier, 10:23.59. 2, Ushchak, Alexander, Xavier, 10:24.25. 3, Martin, Owen, Xavier, 10:24.36. 4, Nephew, Cameron, Xavier, 10:31.55. 5, Zimmermann, Ryan, Xavier, 10:32.21. 6, Boyle, Nico, North Haven, 10:33.57.

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Finals

1, Forte, Sam, Xavier, 7.87. 2, Drost, Cayden, Notre Dame-W, 8.30. 3, McCreven, Jake, North Haven, 8.49. 4, Kropiwnicki, Ryder, Branford, 8.76. 5, Vetrano, Eric, North Haven, 9.08. 6, Crispi, Matthew, North Haven, 9.22.

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay

1, Notre Dame-West Haven ‘A’ (Barr, Tremaine 10, Benton, Malcolm 12, Bellamy, Ajay 12, Seabrooks, Connor 12), 1:34.15. 2, Hamden ‘A’ (Hergott, Christopher 12, Boliere, Isaac 10, Antoine, Kyle 10, Buckley-Robinson, Liam 10), 1:34.44. 3, Fairfield Prep ‘A’ (Fox, Tyler 12, Voskov, Jonathan 11, Davis, Jack 10, Walinowski, Konrad 11), 1:36.45. 4, Xavier ‘A’ (Gaer, Brandon 12, Shaw, Julian 12, Schafer, Jimmy 10, Zukowski, Yan 11), 1:40.23. 5, Career Magnet ‘A’ (Moore, Davian 12, Cohen, Elijah 11, Ahmad-Rizal, Adnan 11, Sandoval, Andy 11), 1:40.78. 6, North Haven ‘A’ (Malone, Daniel 11, Cretella, Christopher 10, Collins, Russell 10, Thomas, Daniel-Mark 12), 1:42.14.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

1, Wilbur Cross ‘A’ (Williams, Rashawn 11, Zavala, Adrian 10, Tolson III, Wayne 12, Lowndes, Nigel 11), 3:43.63. 2, Notre Dame-West Haven ‘A’ (Seabrooks, Connor 12, Currie, Justin 11, Fonseca, Jamie 12, Drost, Cayden 12), 3:44.96. 3, Career Magnet ‘A’ (Cohen, Elijah 11, Desiree, Nasir 12, Sandoval, Andy 11, Moore, Davian 12), 3:47.29. 4, Fairfield Prep ‘A’ (Murphy, Matthew 11, Marotta, Joseph 12, Pinzon, Jackson 9, Tayman, Justin 11), 3:51.04. 5, North Haven ‘A’ (Wurm, Tyler 12, Butler, Blake 12, Crispi, Matthew 12, Thomas, Daniel-Mark 12), 3:55.01. 6, Branford ‘A’ (DiStasio, Peter 10, Donahoe, Colin 12, Harwin, Sam 11, Weted, Nolan 10), 3:58.95.

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay

1, Xavier ‘A’ (Nephew, Cameron 11, Larkin, John 11, Ouellette, Jack 10, Martin, Owen 10), 8:56.28. 2, Notre Dame-West Haven ‘A’ (Torres, Alberto 9, Prato, Matthew 11, Fletcher, Owen 10, Paiva, John Paul 12), 9:01.33. 3, Wilbur Cross ‘A’ (Tolson III, Wayne 12, Ocasio, Giovanni 12, Zavala, Adrian 10, Theodore, Elias 12), 9:03.04. 4, North Haven ‘A’ (Wurm, Tyler 12, DeNardis, Matthew 10, Signor, Anthony 11, Boyle, Nico 11), 9:05.60. 5, West Haven ‘A’ (Potter, Daniel 11, Callahan, Sean 11, Pagan, Matthew 11, Tighe, Kittikhom 10), 9:18.10. 6, Fairfield Prep ‘A’ (Matthews, Hudson 10, Tristine, Daniel 10, Hewitt, Matthew 11, Hanson, Reid 10), 9:49.97.

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley 2-2-4-8

1, Xavier ‘A’ (Forte, Sam 11, Gaer, Brandon 12, Cassarino, Nick 12, Ushchak, Alexander 12), 3:46.63. 2, Notre Dame-West Haven ‘A’ (Benton, Malcolm 12, Bellamy, Ajay 12, Drost, Cayden 12, Edirisinghe, Chevintha 12), 3:46.81. 3, Wilbur Cross ‘A’ (Williams, Rashawn 11, Walton Jr., Montez 9, Toupou, Herve 11, Zavala, Adrian 10), 4:02.04. 4, West Haven ‘A’ (Smith, Joaquin 11, Awuah, Caleb 10, Parsley, Vasillios 10, Tighe, Kittikhom 10), 4:05.49. 5, Hamden ‘A’ (Antoine, Kyle 10, McCray III, Curtis 12, Piterski, Reed 11, Lefers, Isaiah 9), 4:07.64. 6, North Haven ‘A’ (Millman, Liam 11, Vetrano, Eric 11, Eddie, Jeremey 9, Green, Jack 11), 4:25.37.

Boys High Jump

1, Muhammad, Enaji, Branford, 5-10. 2, McCray III, Curtis, Hamden, J5-10. 3, Barr, Tremaine, Notre Dame-W, 5-08. 4, Klutsey, Victor, Wilbur Cross, J5-08. 5, Rodriquez, Dante, East Haven, 5-06. 6, Scott, Alexander, Fairfield Pr, J5-06.

Boys Pole Vault

1, Kropiwnicki, Ryder, Branford, 12-06. 2, Feitel, Hunter, Xavier, J12-06. 3, Bellamy, Ajay, Notre Dame-W, 11-06. 4, Wang, Brent, Notre Dame-W, 9-06. 5, Wallin, Torsten, Hamden, 9-00. 6, Gasimov, Aydin, Wilbur Cross, J9-00.

Boys Long Jump

1, Hergott, Christopher, Hamden, 21-03.50. 2, Edirisinghe, Chevintha, Notre Dame-W, 19-09. 3, Muhammad, Enaji, Branford, 19-07.25. 4, Williams, Rashawn, Wilbur Cross, 19-07. 5, Nardecchia, Nicco, Notre Dame-W, 18-08. 6, Head, Marquis, Hamden, 18-07.

Boys Shot Put

1, Anderson, Ethan, North Haven, 48-10.75. 2, Gebril, Yousef, North Haven, 47-08.75. 3, Harkins, Lucas, Xavier, 43-05.75. 4, Harkins, Jacob, Xavier, 41-09.75. 5, Burke, Cormac, Xavier, 39-04. 6, Mangino, Chayse, North Haven, 39-00.75.

Wrestling

Branford 66, Cheshire 18

113: Ava Gamberdella (Branford) F Alex Smith (Cheshire), 1:41; 120: Alec Dendas (Branford) F Cooper Duncan (Cheshire), 0:37; 126: Jake Elpi (Branford) F Michael Shweky (Cheshire), 2:33; 132: Carter Burgess (Branford) F Titus Barsczewski (Cheshire), 1:20; 138: Jacob Tierney (Cheshire) F Jordan Contreras (Branford), 0:44; 145: Connor Nash (Cheshire) F Anthony Aljamal (Branford), 2:46; 152: Dominick Zdunek (Branford) F Ramiz Ras (Cheshire), 0:50; 160: Rome Smith (Cheshire) F Dominic Maturo (Branford), 0:38; 182: Cole Snider (Branford) F Eric Scoffone (Cheshire), 0:35; 195: Maxfield Parsell (Branford) F Razin Qureshi (Cheshire), 0:45; 285: Billy Dellacamera (Branford) F Isaiah Fuentes (Cheshire), 1:16